813.280.2911
[…] Email Signup

Please fill out the following form to sign up for email updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

What is Fleeing and Eluding?

Tampa criminal lawyers are often asked about the Florida criminal charge of Fleeing and Eluding since it is not necessarily self-descriptive.  Fleeing and Eluding is most often charged in association with other criminal charges, like possession of a controlled substance/firearm or some other underlying charge.

Fleeing and Eluding is governed by Florida Statute Section 316.1935.  Specifically, the most common portion of the Statute regulates “having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer” in subsection (1).